2019 Grammy awards 2019: full list of winners

AND THE WINNERS ARE…

RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • I Like It, Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin
  • The Joke, Brandi Carlile
  • WINNER: This Is America, Childish Gambino
  • God’s Plan, Drake
  • Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • Rockstar, Post Malone ft. 21 Savage
  • The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
  • Scorpion, Drake
  • H.E.R., H.E.R
  • Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
  • Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe
  • WINNER: Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • Black Panther: The Album, ft. Kendrick Lamar

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • Boo’d Up, Ella Mai
  • God’s Plan, Drake
  • In My Blood, Shawn Mendes
  • The Joke, Brandi Carlile
  • The Middle, Zedd Marren Morris and Grey
  • Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • WINNER: This Is America, Childish Gambino

BEST NEW ARTIST

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • WINNER: Dua Lipa
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexa
  • Jorja Smith

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Colors, Beck
  • Havana (Live), Camila Cabello
  • God Is a Woman, Ariana Grande
  • WINNER: Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?), Lady Gaga
  • Better Now, Post Malone

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • Fall In Line, Christina Aguilera ft. Demi Lovato
  • Don’t Go Breaking My Heart, Backstreet Boys
  • ‘S Wonderful, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
  • WINNER: Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • Girls Like You, Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B
  • Say Something, Justin Timberlake ft. Chris Stapleton
  • The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Love Is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
  • WINNER: My Way, Willie Nelson
  • Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
  • Standards (Deluxe), Seal
  • The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Camila, Camila Cabello
  • Meaning of Life, Kelly Clarkson
  • WINNER: Sweetener, Ariana Grande
  • Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
  • Beautiful Trauma, P!nk
  • Reputation, Taylor Swift

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  • WINNER: Everything Is Love, The Carters
  • The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
  • Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • War & Leisure, Miguel
  • Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

  • Be Careful, Cardi B
  • Nice For What, Drake
  • WINNER: King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake
  • WINNER: Bubblin, Anderson .Paak
  • Sicko Mode, Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

  • Like I Do, Christina Aguilera ft. Goldlink
  • Pretty Little Fears, 6lack ft. J. Cole
  • WINNER: This Is America, Childish Gambino
  • All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • Rockstar, Post Malone ft. 21 Savage

BEST RAP SONG

  • WINNER: God’s Plan, Drake
  • King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake
  • Lucky You, Eminem ft. Joyner Lucas
  • Sicko Mode, Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee)
  • Win, Jay Rock

BEST RAP ALBUM

  • WINNER: Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • Swimming, Mac Miller
  • Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
  • Daytona, Pusha T
  • Astroworld, Travis Scott

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

  • Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osbourne
  • Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
  • WINNER: Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • From A Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Wouldn’t It Be Great?, Loretta Lynn
  • Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters, Maren Morris
  • WINNER: Butterflies, Kacey Musgraves
  • Millionaire, Chris Stapleton
  • Parallel Line, Keith Urban

BEST COUNTRY DUO/PERFORMANCE

  • Shoot Me Straight, Brothers Osborne
  • WINNER: Tequila, Dan + Shay
  • When Someone Stops Loving You, Little Big Town
  • Dear Hate, Maren Morris ft. Vince Gill
  • Meant To Be, Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

BEST COUNTRY SONG

  • Break Up in the End, Cole Swindell
  • Dear Hate, Maren Morris ft. Vince Gill)
  • I Lived It, Blake Shelton
  • WINNER: Space Cowboy, Kacey Musgraves
  • Tequila, Dan + Shay
  • When Somebody Stops Loving You, Little Big Town

BEST R&B ALBUM

  • Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
  • Good Thing, Leon Bridges
  • Honestly, Lalah Hathaway
  • WINNER: H.E.R., H.E.R
  • Gumbo Unplugged (Live), PJ Morton

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

  • Long As I Live, Toni Braxton
  • Summer, The Carters
  • YOY, Lalah Hathaway
  • WINNER: Best Part, H.E.R. ft. Daniel Caesar
  • First Began, PJ Morgan

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand, Leon Bridges
  • Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight, Bettye LaVette
  • Honest, MAJOR.
  • WINNER: How Deep Is Your Love, PJ Morton ft. Yebba
  • Made For Love, Charlie Wilson ft. Lalah Hathaway

BEST R&B SONG

  • WINNER: Boo’d Up, Ella Mai
  • Come Through and Chill, Miguel ft. J. Cole and Salaam Remi
  • Feels Like Summer, Childish Gambino
  • Focus, H.E.R.
  • Long As I Live, Toni Braxton

BEST DANCE RECORDING

  • Northern Soul, Above & Beyond
  • Ultimatum, Disclosure
  • Losing It, Fisher
  • WINNER: Electricity, Silk City and Dua Lipa ft. Diplo and Mark Ronson
  • Ghost Voices, Virtual Self

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

  • Singularity, Jon Hopkins
  • WINNER: Woman Worldwide, Justice
  • Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
  • Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
  • Lune Rouge, Tokimonsta

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR NON-CLASSICAL

  • Boi-1da
  • Lary Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West,
  • WINNER: Pharrell Williams

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • APES***, The Carters
  • WINNER: This Is America, Childish Gambino
  • I’m Not Racist, Joyner Lucas
  • Pynk, Janelle Monáe
  • Mumbo Jumbo, Tierra Whack

BEST MUSIC FILM

  • Life In 12 Bars, Eric Clapton
  • Whitney, Whitney Houston
  • WINNER: Quincy, Quincy Jones
  • Itzhak, Itzhak Perlman
  • The King, Elvis Presley

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  • The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • WINNER: Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
  • Moderl Lore, Julian Lage
  • Laid Black, Marcus Miller
  • Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

  • Four Out Of Five, Artic Monkeys
  • WINNER: When Bad Does Good, Chris Cornell
  • Made An America, The Fever 333
  • Highway Tune, Greta Van Fleet
  • Uncomfortable, Halestorm

BEST ROCK SONG

  • Black Smoke Rising, Greta Van Fleet
  • Jumpsuit, Twenty One Pilots
  • Mantra, Bring Me The Horizon
  • WINNER: Masseduction, St. Vincent
  • Rats, Ghost

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
  • Mania, Fall Out Boy
  • Prequelle, Ghost
  • WINNER: From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet
  • Pacific Daydream, Weezer

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

  • Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
  • WINNER: Colors, Beck
  • Utopia, Björk
  • American Utopia, David Byrne
  • Masseduction, St. Vincent

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • Call Me By Your Name, (Various Artists) Luca Guadagnino, compilation producer; Robin Urdang, music supervisor
  • Deadpool 2, (Various Artists) David Leitch & Ryan Reynolds, compilation producers; John Houlihan, music supervisor
  • WINNER: The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists) Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers
  • Lady Bird, (Various Artists) Timothy J. Smith, compilation producer; Michael Hill & Brian Ross, music supervisors
  • Stranger Things, (Various Arists) Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer & Timothy J. Smith, compilation producers; Nora Felder, music supervisor

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • All The Stars, Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) Track from: Black Panther
  • Mystery of Love, Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) Track from: Call Me By Your Name
  • Remember Me, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) Track from: Coco
  • WINNER: Shallow, Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born
  • This Is Me, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) Track from: The Greatest Showman

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

  • Prometo, Pablo Alboran
  • WINNER: Sincera, Claudia Brant
  • Musas, Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
  • Vives, Carlos Vives

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

  • Be the Cowboy, Mitski
  • Love Yourself: Tear, BTS
  • WINNER: Masseduction, St. Vincent
  • The Offering, The Chairman
  • Well Kept Thing, Foxhole
Please follow and like us:
“I’m sorry … I have Fucked up as a Father & husband” -2BABA Apologies To Wife + More Info
Grammys 2019 Red Carpet: The Best-Dressed Stars on Music’s Biggest Night

9jabreed